Privacy Policy

Information about our Organisation and Website

This privacy policy only covers the Lindsey Action Zone web site at www.LindseyActionZone.co.uk .

Websites linked to from this site are not covered by this policy.Should you have any queries about the site, you can contact us by writing to: Judy Bell, Local Action Group Manager, Lindsey Action Zone, Navigation Warehouse, Riverhead Rd, Louth, Lincs LN11 7AQ.

 

What personal information do we collect?

Lindsey Action Zone, as the data collector, may collect personal information from visitors to this site.
 
In some areas, we may ask you to register your name, email address, and relevant personal details.

We will also collect information from you if you complete any other forms on our site or if you contact us with comments or specific requests. This information is only used for the intended purpose and, if we wish to use it for any other purpose, we will ask you first.

On occasion, the Lindsey Action Zone may pass your details onto third party service providers who are contracted to the LAZ in order to deal with your request. These third parties are obliged to keep your details secure and will only use them in order to complete the request.

Collecting Information Automatically

We collect web statistics automatically about your visit to our site. This information is used to help us understand how visitors use the site and to regularly improve the site.

These statistics do not contain any personal information and cannot be traced back to an individual.
 

Privacy Compliance.

Lindsey Action Zone will at all times comply with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Policy Changes

By using our site, you agree to accept this privacy policy and are aware that our policy may change with time.  Any changes to this policy will appear on this page.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that resides on your computer. Cookies are used to remember your settings when you revisit a website and to identify how visitors navigate the site. Cookies provide valuable information to website owners to adapt and make changes to the site in order to improve the user experience.

Further information can be found on the Direct.Gov web site on How Government websites use cookies.

There are two types of cookie used on our website.

Session cookies

These only last as long as you remain on our site and are used to remember things like cart contents or if someone has signed in or not

Persistent cookies

These are stored on a your computer between sessions (visits to a website) and allow for your preferences or actions to be remembered. The cookies used on our site do not contain personal information about you.

The cookie settings on this website are set to allow all cookies to give you the best experience. Please see below details of the cookies that are being set and how to delete them should you choose to do so.



Name __utmb Type Persistent Domain .lindseyactionzone.co.uk Expires 31 minutes
This cookie is used to establish and continue a user session with the site. When a user views a page on the site, the Google Analytics code attempts to update this cookie. If the cookie is not found, a new one is written and a new session started. Each time a different page is visited on the site, the cookie is updated to expire in 30 minutes. This cookie expires after a pause of more than 30 minutes.

The cookie typically looks like this: X.P.Y.C
X: A hash value (numerical identifier) of the domain.
P: Amount of pages on the site viewed this session.
Y: For now a constant value of 10 is used, but this could be changed in a newer version of Google Analytics.
C: A unix timestamp of when you visited the site.

The cookie contains no personal information and is used only for web analytics.


Name __utmz Type Persistent Domain .lindseyactionzone.co.uk Expires 183 days
This cookie stores the type of referral used by you to reach the site, whether via a direct method, a referring link, a website search, or a campaign such as an ad or an email link. It is used to calculate search engine traffic, ad campaigns and page navigation within your own site. The cookie is updated with each page view to the site.

The cookie typically looks like this: X.T.V.S.utmcsr{source}|utmccn{campaign}|utmcmd{medium}|utmctr{keyword}
X: A hash value (numerical identifier) of the domain.
T: A unix timestamp of when the cookie was last set.
V: Session number.
S: Amount of different sources that have let the user to the site.
utmcsr: The latest source that lead the visitor to your site. None = typed in URL. Google = came from google.
utmccn: Campaign information for AdWords.
utmcmd: The medium that the user was coming from.
utmctr: The latest keyword phrase used in the search engine leading the user to your site.

The cookie contains no personal information and is used only for web analytics.


Name __utma Type Persistent Domain .lindseyactionzone.co.uk Expires 2 years
This cookie is used to help record the visitor’s use of the website.

It is used to collect statistics about site usage such as when the visitor last visited the site.

This cookie contains a randomly generated ID used to recognize the browser when a visitor reads a page.

The cookie contains no personal information and is used only for web analytics.


Name __utmc Type Session Domain .lindseyactionzone.co.uk Expires At end of session
This cookie is used to establish and continue a user session with the site. When a user views a page on the site, the Google Analytics code attempts to update this cookie. If the cookie is not found, a new one is written and a new session started. Each time a different page is visited on the site, the cookie is updated to expire in 30 minutes. This cookie expires after a pause of more than 30 minutes.

The cookie typically just consists of a hash value (numerical identifier) of the domain.

The cookie contains no personal information and is used only for web analytics.


To delete cookies or reject cookies

We recommend you allow the cookies we set by this website as they help us provide a better service.

If you do not want to receive cookies from this website, select cookie settings under the privacy settings in your browser options, then add our domain to the list of websites you do not want to accept cookies from.

Under settings you can also delete individual cookies or any cookies that your browser has stored.

If you set your browser to refuse cookies, please be aware that there may be functionality on various websites that does not work.

You can find more information on how to delete and control cookies at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/

In 2008-2013, the following were eligible to apply:-

Farmers/Land Based Businesses
Funding supported farm diversification projects that kept vital services, skills, and money within the rural economy. 

Rural Micro-Business
Funding supported set up and growth.  A micro-business is an enterprise with less than 10 employees and less than two million Euros annual turnover.

Communities
Funding supported schemes to broaden community involvement within the natural and cultural heritage and tourism sectors,

The Lindsey Action Zone geographic area covered the Lincolnshire Wolds, the market towns of Louth, Caistor, Market Rasen, Horncastle, Spilsby as well as Woodhall Spa and Coningsby and Tattershall and their rural hinterlands during the last programme.

Cookie Policy

This website works best using cookies. You can find out more and change your settings any time but by continuing you agree to this.